Weiner Law Group LLP. Logo
[…] Since the election of directors was not an issue, Balkind as the minority shareholder tried to rely on the statutory provisions that required her to have at least half the shares entitled to vote.    On this point, the Court held, the statute did not give her standing to pursue such a claim.

Contrary to Balkind’s position, BCL § 1104 is clear – to petition for judicial dissolution, petitioners must be “the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors . . ..” Under the plain meaning of the statute, Balkind, as the holder of 49% of the voting stock, does not have standing, and New York courts strictly interpret and apply the statute.

New York law permits judicial dissolution under other limited circumstances.